https://centurypacific.com.ph/privacy-policy


Privacy Policy on Website Use

Century Pacific Food Incorporated (CNPF) operates the https://www.centurypacific.com.ph (the “Site”). This Privacy Policy page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

 

Information Collection and Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you if you wish to provide feedback or make an inquiry. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, mailing address, email address and contact numbers.

 

How We Collect Personal Information

We will primarily collect personal information you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you contact us to enable us to provide the service you requested, or indirectly from your interactions with us (such as by monitoring your use of our websites). In some cases, we may also need to collect personal Information about you from third parties (such as recruitment agencies and government agencies).

 

Why We collect Personal Information

We collect only the Personal Information needed to effectively serve you and carry out our business operations. We may collect, use, and process your Personal Information for the following general purposes:

  • to respond to your queries, complaints, and requests;
  • to provide information about our services;
  • to conduct research and analysis to improve customer experience;
  • to maintain security; and
  • to comply with legal, regulatory, and contractual requirements or obligations.

We may also use your Personal Information to contact you with reference to your feedbacks, answers to your inquires, send you newsletters, marketing and/or promotional materials.

 

Consent

Before processing your Personal Data, you will be required to provide your permission for our collection, use, and processing of your Personal Data, and confirm you have accepted the policies and practices described in this Privacy Notice. By clicking the tick box [in our contact form], you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and that you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information by us, for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. You also consent to the disclosure and transfer of the Personal Information within and outside Philippines, solely in connection with these purposes.

 

Disclosures

We may share your personal information (which may sometimes include sensitive personal information) within our corporate group who require the information for the purposes in this notice. We may also engage the services of third parties to perform functions on our behalf that are consistent with this Privacy policy. Examples of these third parties include data analysts, customer support specialists, email vendors, web hosting companies and fulfilment companies (including companies that coordinate mailings). These third parties may be provided with access to or may process Personal Information needed to perform their functions but only upon our instructions. When it is necessary, we will enter into contractual undertakings to ensure that the Personal Information accessed by third parties is adequately protected to a standard comparable to the protection under applicable Data Privacy Laws.

If it may be necessary to disclose Personal Information to third parties in a different country, we will take steps to ensure that there is a lawful basis for the disclosure and that the disclosure complies with all applicable laws.

 

Cookies

We use “cookies” on this site. A cookie is a piece of data stored on a site visitor’s hard drive to help us improve your access to our site and identify repeat visitors to our site. Cookies can also enable us to track and target the interests of our visitors to enhance the experience on our site. Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information on our site.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

 

Log Data

We may also collect the log data your browser sends which may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Storage and Retention

 Any Personal Information we collect and use shall not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy or to comply with our legal obligations. We will delete Personal Information that is no longer required for business or legal purposes, as soon as reasonably possible and in accordance with the CPFI’s retention policy.

 

Your Rights

You are entitled to certain rights in relation to the Personal Information that may be collected from you, including the right to access, request for correction or deletion, and to object to the processing, as well as the right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission in case of violation of your rights as data subjects. If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information that we hold about you, then you should contact our Data Privacy Officer as provided below.

It is important to us that all of the information we hold about you is correct and up-to-date, so let us know promptly if there are any errors or other changes should be made.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

CNPF reserves the right to update or change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notification to the site users and visitors. You may want to check for changes to this policy periodically for any update. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

We may also choose to place a prominent notice on the Site if material changes to this Privacy Policy is made.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by sending an email to the dataprivacyofficer@centurypacific.com.ph.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Back to Top